FTC Reader Disclosure: When you purchase or register through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Read our Editorial & Advertising Policy.

P0172 on Tesla Model 3: Fix & DLC Location

Factory diagnostic troubleshooting wire for fault code P0172 (System Too Rich (Bank 1) - Symptoms, Causes & Step-by-Step Fix) specifically on the Tesla Model 3 (2020–2026, Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP)).

Tesla Model 3
DIY Parts Estimate
$30 - $280 (DIY Clean: $15)
Model 3 OEM Fitment
Shop Labor Quote
$180 – $380
Based on $195/hr labor
Drivability Status
Drivable (Short Trip)
Medium urgency level
Est. DIY Time
45 – 90 Min
Basic hand tools
Check P0172 On Another Tesla Model:
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model XTesla Cybertruck

1. Symptoms of P0172 on Tesla Model 3

When the Engine Control Module (ECM/PCM) on your Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP)) logs fault code P0172, drivers commonly observe:

Check Engine Light on on Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP))
Strong unburnt fuel odor from exhaust on Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP))
Black carbon soot around exhaust tip on Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP))
Rough idle and engine bogging under throttle on Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP))
Noticeable drop in MPG on Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP))
Tesla Model 3 OBD-II Port Location
The 16-pin diagnostic connector is located Under driver dash (OBD-II port integrates with internal CAN gateway). Plug in your scan tool to verify freeze-frame sensor values.

2. Most Likely Causes on Tesla Model 3

Historical warranty claims and technical repair bulletins for Tesla Model 3 point to the following failure distribution:

55%
Faulty or leaking fuel injector (Tesla OEM Part)
25%
Contaminated Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor (Tesla OEM Part)
12%
Stuck closed EVAP canister purge valve (Tesla OEM Part)
8%
Excessive fuel pressure regulator failure (Tesla OEM Part)

3. Step-by-Step DIY Repair Guide for Tesla Model 3

01
Clean MAF Sensor and Throttle Body

Use dedicated MAF cleaner to remove carbon buildup from sensor wires. on the Tesla Model 3 equipped with Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP).

02
Check Short Term & Long Term Fuel Trims

Use live OBD-II scanner data; negative trims beyond -10% indicate the ECU is cutting fuel. on the Tesla Model 3 equipped with Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP).

03
Inspect Fuel Injector Leak-Down

Perform a fuel pressure leak-down test to identify injectors leaking raw gasoline into cylinders while parked. on the Tesla Model 3 equipped with Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP).

Other Common Fault Codes on Tesla Model 3

Frequently diagnosed powertrain, emissions, and sensor trouble codes logged on the Tesla Model 3:

4. Tesla Model 3 P0172 FAQs

What causes code P0172 to trigger on a Tesla Model 3?

On the Tesla Model 3 (Single Motor RWD / Dual Motor Long Range / Highland Performance AWD (510HP)), P0172 is most frequently caused by Faulty or leaking fuel injector or Contaminated Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor.

Where is the OBD-II port located on my Tesla Model 3?

On the Tesla Model 3, the 16-pin DLC diagnostic connector is located Under driver dash (OBD-II port integrates with internal CAN gateway). Plug in any standard OBD-II scanner with the ignition in the ON position to read freeze-frame parameters.

Can I safely drive my Tesla Model 3 with code P0172?

Driveable short distances, but unburnt fuel can damage catalytic converters. Given that P0172 carries a Medium severity rating, we advise avoiding heavy towing or aggressive throttle inputs until sensor readings are verified.