FTC Reader Disclosure: When you purchase or register through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Read our Editorial & Advertising Policy.
P0301RAMRAM 1500 HubAll RAM P0301Critical Severity

P0301 on RAM 1500: Fix & DLC Location

Factory diagnostic troubleshooting wire for fault code P0301 (P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected) specifically on the RAM 1500 (2020–2026, 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar).

RAM 1500
DIY Parts Estimate
$100 - $450 (DIY: $25 - $90)
1500 OEM Fitment
Shop Labor Quote
$180 – $380
Based on $120/hr labor
Drivability Status
Not Recommended
Critical urgency level
Est. DIY Time
45 – 90 Min
Basic hand tools
Check P0301 On Another RAM Model:
RAM 1500

1. Symptoms of P0301 on RAM 1500

When the Engine Control Module (ECM/PCM) on your RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar) logs fault code P0301, drivers commonly observe:

System alert or indicator light illuminated (P0301) on RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar)
Intermittent performance throttling or unexpected operation halts on RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar)
Audible sensor relay clicking or anomalous status telemetry in dashboard logs on RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar)
Degraded operational throughput or error dialog popups on startup on RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar)
Readiness monitors failing state emissions or system compliance audits on RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar)
RAM 1500 OBD-II Port Location
The 16-pin diagnostic connector is located Driver lower knee bolster panel to the right of parking brake. Plug in your scan tool to verify freeze-frame sensor values.

2. Most Likely Causes on RAM 1500

Historical warranty claims and technical repair bulletins for RAM 1500 point to the following failure distribution:

55%
Component aging, oxidation, or degraded internal circuit element (Cylinder 1 Spark Plug / Ignition Coil) (RAM OEM Part)
25%
Wiring harness abrasion, loose terminal pin, or ground voltage float (RAM OEM Part)
12%
Outdated firmware microcode or incompatible software driver update (RAM OEM Part)
8%
Thermal stress or excessive operational duty-cycle fatigue (RAM OEM Part)
8%
Contamination from carbon buildup, moisture ingress, or dirty filtration (RAM OEM Part)

3. Step-by-Step DIY Repair Guide for RAM 1500

01
Connect Diagnostic Scanner / Logging Monitor to Retrieve Telemetry

Interface with the diagnostic port or system console using verified scanning hardware. Record freeze-frame data, active sub-codes, and timestamps to isolate whether P0301 is static or intermittent. on the RAM 1500 equipped with 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar.

Required Tool: 5/8 Spark plug socket, Ratchet, Gap tool
02
Perform Physical & Electrical Circuit Inspection

Visually inspect the physical component (Cylinder 1 Spark Plug / Ignition Coil), connector pins, and associated wiring harnesses for signs of corrosion, thermal melting, or loose grounding clips. on the RAM 1500 equipped with 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar.

Required Tool: Multimeter, Flashlight, Contact Cleaner Spray
03
Component Testing & Resistance / Voltage Verification

Measure reference voltages and resistance thresholds against manufacturer factory specifications. Replace any component failing nominal impedance tolerances. on the RAM 1500 equipped with 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar.

Required Tool: 5/8 Spark plug socket, Ratchet, Gap tool
04
Execute Component Replacement or Software Configuration Patch

Install genuine OEM replacement hardware or execute registry / service commands. Ensure all mounting bolts are torqued to factory specifications. on the RAM 1500 equipped with 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar.

Required Tool: Standard Hand Tool Set / Terminal Commands
05
Clear Diagnostic Trouble Code & Complete Verification Drive Cycle

Erase the fault code from non-volatile memory. Perform a standard verification cycle (e.g. 15-minute mixed drive or system stress benchmark) to ensure monitors reset to 'Ready' state without recurrent fault flags. on the RAM 1500 equipped with 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar.

Required Tool: OBD-II Code Reader / Diagnostic Suite

Other Common Fault Codes on RAM 1500

Frequently diagnosed powertrain, emissions, and sensor trouble codes logged on the RAM 1500:

4. RAM 1500 P0301 FAQs

What causes code P0301 to trigger on a RAM 1500?

On the RAM 1500 (3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo I6 (420HP/540HP) / 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque / 3.6L Pentastar), P0301 is most frequently caused by Component aging, oxidation, or degraded internal circuit element (Cylinder 1 Spark Plug / Ignition Coil) or Wiring harness abrasion, loose terminal pin, or ground voltage float.

Where is the OBD-II port located on my RAM 1500?

On the RAM 1500, the 16-pin DLC diagnostic connector is located Driver lower knee bolster panel to the right of parking brake. Plug in any standard OBD-II scanner with the ignition in the ON position to read freeze-frame parameters.

Can I safely drive my RAM 1500 with code P0301?

No. Immediate shutdown / repair required to prevent permanent hardware destruction or total system lockup. Given that P0301 carries a Critical severity rating, we advise avoiding heavy towing or aggressive throttle inputs until sensor readings are verified.