FTC Reader Disclosure: When you purchase or register through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Read our Editorial & Advertising Policy.

P0455 on Kia Telluride: Fix & DLC Location

Factory diagnostic troubleshooting wire for fault code P0455 (P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak)) specifically on the Kia Telluride (2020–2026, 3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque)).

Kia Telluride
DIY Parts Estimate
$15 - $250 (DIY: $15 - $50)
Telluride OEM Fitment
Shop Labor Quote
$180 – $380
Based on $105/hr labor
Drivability Status
Drivable (Short Trip)
Low urgency level
Est. DIY Time
45 – 90 Min
Basic hand tools
Check P0455 On Another Kia Model:
Kia TellurideKia Sportage

1. Symptoms of P0455 on Kia Telluride

When the Engine Control Module (ECM/PCM) on your Kia Telluride (3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque)) logs fault code P0455, drivers commonly observe:

Check Engine Light on on Kia Telluride (3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque))
Gas cap loose warning message on dashboard on Kia Telluride (3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque))
Slight fuel vapor odor near rear of vehicle on Kia Telluride (3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque))
Kia Telluride OBD-II Port Location
The 16-pin diagnostic connector is located Under driver side dashboard near fuse box panel. Plug in your scan tool to verify freeze-frame sensor values.

2. Most Likely Causes on Kia Telluride

Historical warranty claims and technical repair bulletins for Kia Telluride point to the following failure distribution:

55%
Missing, loose, or cracked gas cap seal (Kia OEM Part)
25%
Faulty EVAP purge control solenoid (Kia OEM Part)
12%
Stuck open EVAP vent valve (Kia OEM Part)
8%
Cracked EVAP charcoal canister vapor hose (Kia OEM Part)

3. Step-by-Step DIY Repair Guide for Kia Telluride

01
Inspect and Tighten the Gas Cap

Remove gas cap, inspect rubber O-ring for cracks, tighten until it clicks 3 times. on the Kia Telluride equipped with 3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque).

Required Tool: None
02
Replace Gas Cap with OEM Replacement

If the cap rubber is dried or cracked, replace with genuine OEM cap ($15). on the Kia Telluride equipped with 3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque).

Required Tool: New OEM Gas Cap
03
Test EVAP Purge Solenoid Under Hood

Disconnect electrical plug and vacuum hose. Apply 12V; verify valve seals tight when unpowered. on the Kia Telluride equipped with 3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque).

Required Tool: 12V Probe, Vacuum Pump
04
Inspect EVAP Canister Vent Valve Near Gas Tank

Check vent valve for road salt corrosion or spider nest clogs. on the Kia Telluride equipped with 3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque).

Required Tool: Flashlight, Jack Stands
05
Smoke Test EVAP System

Pump mineral oil smoke into EVAP port to reveal any hairline cracked lines. on the Kia Telluride equipped with 3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque).

Required Tool: EVAP Smoke Machine

Other Common Fault Codes on Kia Telluride

Frequently diagnosed powertrain, emissions, and sensor trouble codes logged on the Kia Telluride:

4. Kia Telluride P0455 FAQs

What causes code P0455 to trigger on a Kia Telluride?

On the Kia Telluride (3.8L Lambda II V6 (291HP / 262 lb-ft torque)), P0455 is most frequently caused by Missing, loose, or cracked gas cap seal or Faulty EVAP purge control solenoid.

Where is the OBD-II port located on my Kia Telluride?

On the Kia Telluride, the 16-pin DLC diagnostic connector is located Under driver side dashboard near fuse box panel. Plug in any standard OBD-II scanner with the ignition in the ON position to read freeze-frame parameters.

Can I safely drive my Kia Telluride with code P0455?

Yes. Completely safe to drive, but emissions test will fail. Given that P0455 carries a Low severity rating, we advise avoiding heavy towing or aggressive throttle inputs until sensor readings are verified.