FTC Reader Disclosure: When you purchase or register through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Read our Editorial & Advertising Policy.
P0135HyundaiHyundai Ioniq 5 HubAll Hyundai P0135Low to Medium Severity

P0135 on Hyundai Ioniq 5: Fix & DLC Location

Factory diagnostic troubleshooting wire for fault code P0135 (O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 1)) specifically on the Hyundai Ioniq 5 (2022–2026, Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP)).

Hyundai Ioniq 5
DIY Parts Estimate
$80 - $240 (DIY Sensor: $45)
Ioniq 5 OEM Fitment
Shop Labor Quote
$180 – $380
Based on $105/hr labor
Drivability Status
Drivable (Short Trip)
Low to Medium urgency level
Est. DIY Time
45 – 90 Min
Basic hand tools
Check P0135 On Another Hyundai Model:
Hyundai ElantraHyundai SonataHyundai TucsonHyundai Santa FeHyundai PalisadeHyundai Ioniq 5

1. Symptoms of P0135 on Hyundai Ioniq 5

When the Engine Control Module (ECM/PCM) on your Hyundai Ioniq 5 (Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP)) logs fault code P0135, drivers commonly observe:

Check Engine Light on on Hyundai Ioniq 5 (Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP))
Slightly increased fuel consumption on short trips on Hyundai Ioniq 5 (Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP))
Failed state emissions inspection on Hyundai Ioniq 5 (Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP))
Hyundai Ioniq 5 OBD-II Port Location
The 16-pin diagnostic connector is located Driver side lower dash bezel near steering base. Plug in your scan tool to verify freeze-frame sensor values.

2. Most Likely Causes on Hyundai Ioniq 5

Historical warranty claims and technical repair bulletins for Hyundai Ioniq 5 point to the following failure distribution:

55%
Burnt-out internal heating element in upstream oxygen sensor (Hyundai OEM Part)
25%
Blown O2 sensor heater fuse (Hyundai OEM Part)
12%
Melted or damaged sensor wiring near exhaust manifold (Hyundai OEM Part)
8%
Excessive circuit resistance (Hyundai OEM Part)

3. Step-by-Step DIY Repair Guide for Hyundai Ioniq 5

01
Check the Heater Fuse

Locate the under-hood fuse box and test the O2 sensor heater fuse with a multimeter or test light. on the Hyundai Ioniq 5 equipped with Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP).

02
Measure Sensor Heater Resistance

Unplug the Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector and test resistance between the two heater pins (typically 3 to 15 ohms). on the Hyundai Ioniq 5 equipped with Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP).

03
Replace Upstream O2 Sensor

Use an O2 sensor socket wrench to remove the old sensor from the exhaust manifold and install an OEM-spec replacement with anti-seize on the threads. on the Hyundai Ioniq 5 equipped with Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP).

Other Common Fault Codes on Hyundai Ioniq 5

Frequently diagnosed powertrain, emissions, and sensor trouble codes logged on the Hyundai Ioniq 5:

4. Hyundai Ioniq 5 P0135 FAQs

What causes code P0135 to trigger on a Hyundai Ioniq 5?

On the Hyundai Ioniq 5 (Dual Motor AWD (320HP) / Single Motor RWD (225HP) / Ioniq 5 N (641HP)), P0135 is most frequently caused by Burnt-out internal heating element in upstream oxygen sensor or Blown O2 sensor heater fuse.

Where is the OBD-II port located on my Hyundai Ioniq 5?

On the Hyundai Ioniq 5, the 16-pin DLC diagnostic connector is located Driver side lower dash bezel near steering base. Plug in any standard OBD-II scanner with the ignition in the ON position to read freeze-frame parameters.

Can I safely drive my Hyundai Ioniq 5 with code P0135?

Yes, vehicle is safe to drive, but will stay in open-loop mode longer upon startup. Given that P0135 carries a Low to Medium severity rating, we advise avoiding heavy towing or aggressive throttle inputs until sensor readings are verified.