FTC Reader Disclosure: When you purchase or register through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Read our Editorial & Advertising Policy.
B0028AudiAudi A4 HubAll Audi B0028Critical Severity

B0028 on Audi A4: Fix & DLC Location

Factory diagnostic troubleshooting wire for fault code B0028 (B0028: Right Side Airbag Deployment Control) specifically on the Audi A4 (2020–2026, 2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP)).

Audi A4
DIY Parts Estimate
$250 - $700 (DIY: $80 - $220)
A4 OEM Fitment
Shop Labor Quote
$180 – $380
Based on $170/hr labor
Drivability Status
Not Recommended
Critical urgency level
Est. DIY Time
45 – 90 Min
Basic hand tools
Check B0028 On Another Audi Model:
Audi A4Audi Q5

1. Symptoms of B0028 on Audi A4

When the Engine Control Module (ECM/PCM) on your Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP)) logs fault code B0028, drivers commonly observe:

System alert or indicator light illuminated (B0028) on Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP))
Intermittent performance throttling or unexpected operation halts on Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP))
Audible sensor relay clicking or anomalous status telemetry in dashboard logs on Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP))
Degraded operational throughput or error dialog popups on startup on Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP))
Readiness monitors failing state emissions or system compliance audits on Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP))
Audi A4 OBD-II Port Location
The 16-pin diagnostic connector is located Under driver side dashboard near hood release lever (pink/purple port). Plug in your scan tool to verify freeze-frame sensor values.

2. Most Likely Causes on Audi A4

Historical warranty claims and technical repair bulletins for Audi A4 point to the following failure distribution:

55%
Component aging, oxidation, or degraded internal circuit element (Passenger Under-Seat Yellow Connector) (Audi OEM Part)
25%
Wiring harness abrasion, loose terminal pin, or ground voltage float (Audi OEM Part)
12%
Outdated firmware microcode or incompatible software driver update (Audi OEM Part)
8%
Thermal stress or excessive operational duty-cycle fatigue (Audi OEM Part)
8%
Contamination from carbon buildup, moisture ingress, or dirty filtration (Audi OEM Part)

3. Step-by-Step DIY Repair Guide for Audi A4

01
Connect Diagnostic Scanner / Logging Monitor to Retrieve Telemetry

Interface with the diagnostic port or system console using verified scanning hardware. Record freeze-frame data, active sub-codes, and timestamps to isolate whether B0028 is static or intermittent. on the Audi A4 equipped with 2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP).

Required Tool: E-Torx socket, Zip ties
02
Perform Physical & Electrical Circuit Inspection

Visually inspect the physical component (Passenger Under-Seat Yellow Connector), connector pins, and associated wiring harnesses for signs of corrosion, thermal melting, or loose grounding clips. on the Audi A4 equipped with 2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP).

Required Tool: Multimeter, Flashlight, Contact Cleaner Spray
03
Component Testing & Resistance / Voltage Verification

Measure reference voltages and resistance thresholds against manufacturer factory specifications. Replace any component failing nominal impedance tolerances. on the Audi A4 equipped with 2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP).

Required Tool: E-Torx socket, Zip ties
04
Execute Component Replacement or Software Configuration Patch

Install genuine OEM replacement hardware or execute registry / service commands. Ensure all mounting bolts are torqued to factory specifications. on the Audi A4 equipped with 2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP).

Required Tool: Standard Hand Tool Set / Terminal Commands
05
Clear Diagnostic Trouble Code & Complete Verification Drive Cycle

Erase the fault code from non-volatile memory. Perform a standard verification cycle (e.g. 15-minute mixed drive or system stress benchmark) to ensure monitors reset to 'Ready' state without recurrent fault flags. on the Audi A4 equipped with 2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP).

Required Tool: OBD-II Code Reader / Diagnostic Suite

Other Common Fault Codes on Audi A4

Frequently diagnosed powertrain, emissions, and sensor trouble codes logged on the Audi A4:

4. Audi A4 B0028 FAQs

What causes code B0028 to trigger on a Audi A4?

On the Audi A4 (2.0L TFSI Turbo 4-Cyl (EA888 Gen 4 201HP–261HP)), B0028 is most frequently caused by Component aging, oxidation, or degraded internal circuit element (Passenger Under-Seat Yellow Connector) or Wiring harness abrasion, loose terminal pin, or ground voltage float.

Where is the OBD-II port located on my Audi A4?

On the Audi A4, the 16-pin DLC diagnostic connector is located Under driver side dashboard near hood release lever (pink/purple port). Plug in any standard OBD-II scanner with the ignition in the ON position to read freeze-frame parameters.

Can I safely drive my Audi A4 with code B0028?

No. Immediate shutdown / repair required to prevent permanent hardware destruction or total system lockup. Given that B0028 carries a Critical severity rating, we advise avoiding heavy towing or aggressive throttle inputs until sensor readings are verified.